Learn more about our detailed agenda 6-8 June 2018


Wednesday, June 6, 2018

Field trip. For more info click HERE

Thursday, June 7, 2018

7:00 – 9:00     Breakfast
7:00 – 10:00    Registration – Hotel Kiston/Lobby
9.10 -9:17      Brief introduction
Master of Ceremony: Sona Blessing, Independent Research Specialist
9.18 -9.25     Welcome words
Speaker: Karolina Chudy, Forest Business Analytics


Session Ia: Wood Industry and Certification
Chair: Frederick W. Cubbage, NCSU


9.25 -9.29 Session Ia Introduction
9:30 – 9:50 Engineered Wood Products: LVL and I-beams – development and strategy on the European market
Speaker: Piotr Łysiak, STEICO
09:55 – 10:15 Opening new frontiers for forest-based products – challenges and opportunities in the global market
Speaker: Petteri Pihlajamäki, Pöyry Management Consulting Oy
10:20 – 10:40 Biomass-to-bioenergy supply chain: overview, key issues and challenges
Speaker: Hubert Jurczyszyn, Control Union
10:45 – 11:05 Forest management certification in Europe – challenges, case studies, different views
Speaker: Krzysztof Wypij, Bureau Veritas Polska
11:10 – 11:30 FSC International Standard and National Forest Stewardship Standard in Poland –  current affairs.
Speaker: Jacek Szymaniak, FSC 
11:35 – 11:55 Cofee Break


Session II: New Technologies
Chair: Rafal Chudy, Forest Business Analytics


11:55 -11:59 Session II Introduction
12:00 – 12:20 IT solutions in forestry – expanding borders in mobile mapping. 
Speaker: Urszula Ufa, TAXUS IT
12:25 – 12:45 Optimizing the value chain through smart clustering:
Using advanced analytics and heuristics to improve activity scheduling
Speaker: Ugo Feunekes, ‎Remsoft
12:50 – 13:10 Social Media a New Frontier:  how to increase social media engagement and the strategy to get your story to be heard online
Speaker: Candra Burns, Talking Forests
13:15 – 13:35 How can analytics help you to optimize the forest based value chain.
Speaker: Jussi Rasinmäki, Simosol
13:40 – 14:00 Big Data in a precision forestry as a tool in a mountain monitoring.
Speaker: Radomir Bałazy, Forest Research Institute
14:05 – 14:25 Electronic techniques in forestry – the mobile world of the forester.
Speaker: Tadeusz Tiuchty, TAKMA
14:25 – 15:30 Lunch
15:30 –  15:50 Satellite data as a management tool for energy crops plantations and forestry applications: SyEnergy and SAT4EST Systems
Speakers: Martyna Gatkowska, IGIK, Adam Kijas, Biocontrol


Session IIIa: Timberland Investments
Chair: Robert Izlar, UGA


15:55 -16:00 Session IIIa Introduction
16:00 – 16:20 Timber as a long-term wealth preservation tool
Speaker: Caroline Harris, Lawyer
16:25 – 16:45 The WB program in Forests in Europe and Central Asia (ECA) over the last 10 years.
Speaker: Vladislava I. Nemova, World Bank
16:50 – 17:10 Cofee Break
17:15 – 17:35 Sustainability as timberland investment driver and how that can be evidenced
Speaker: Petri Lehtonen, Indufor Oy
17:40 – 18:00 Conservation Forestry: A timberland investment manager’s perspective on emerging opportunities
Speaker: Gwen Busby, GreenWood Resources
18:00 – 19:00 Business Meetings / Free Time
19:30 – 21:00 Traditional Polish BBQ


 Friday, June 8, 2018

7:00 – 9:00 Breakfast


Session IV: Applied Science
Chair: Candra Burns, Talking Forests


9:00 -9:04 Session IV Introduction
9:05 – 9:25 Recent global trends affecting the global forest-based sector, and the potential future diversification of the forest sector (so-called emerging products).
Speaker: Ragnar Jonsson, JRC EC
9:30 – 9:50 Results of fast growing, high quality timber producing variety breeding at Silvanus Forestry
Speaker: Balint Pataki, Silvanus
9:55 – 10:15 The economics of dedicated hybrid poplar biomass plantations in North America.
Speaker: Rafal Chudy, Forest Business Analytics
10:20 – 10:40 Economic impacts on the European forest-based sectors of potential EU forest carbon sink policy regulations.
Speaker: Birger Solberg, NMBU
10:40 – 11:00 Cofee Break


Session IIIb: Timberland Investment
Chair: Jacek Siry, UGA


11:00 -11:04 Session IIIb Introduction
11:05 – 11:25 Forest Investment Science Education
Speaker: Robert Izlar, UGA 
11:30 – 11:50 The World Bank Forest Action Plan: examples from Africa and Latin America
Speaker: Vladislava I. Nemova, World Bank
11:55 – 12:15 Global Timber Investments, 2005-2017
Speaker: Frederick W. Cubbage, NCSU
12:20 – 12:40 Risk-Efficient Timberland Investment Portfolios
Speaker: Clark Binkley, International Forestry Investment Advisors
12:45 – 13:05 The Timberland Investment Management Landscape Past, Present and Future
Speaker: Robert Hagler, ForestEdge LLC.
13:10 – 13:30 How forest investments in frontier markets need to adapt to survive
Speaker: Charl De Villiers, Margules Groome Consulting
13:35 – 14:35 Lunch


Session Ib: Wood Industry
Chair: Birger Solberg, NMBU


14:35 -14:39 Session Ib Introduction
14:40 – 15:00 Future demands on timber – what does the public want
Speaker: Hendrikus Oddendal, IKEA
15:05 – 15:25 Wood supply chain in Romania. Challenges for wood industry.
Speaker: Cristian Panaite, Forstpan
15:25Adjourn

Registration is open NOW! Click HERE

 

Please note that conference schedule subject to change at any time and without notice.