7:00 – 9:00     Breakfast
7:00 – 10:00    Registration – Hotel Kiston/Lobby
9.10 -9:17      Brief introduction
Master of Ceremony: Sona Blessing, Independent Research Specialist
9.18 -9.25     Welcome words
Speaker: Karolina Chudy, Forest Business Analytics


Session Ia: Wood Industry and Certification
Chair: Frederick W. Cubbage, NCSU


9.25 -9.29 Session Ia Introduction
9:30 – 9:50 Engineered Wood Products: LVL and I-beams – development and strategy on the European market
Speaker: Piotr Łysiak, STEICO
09:55 – 10:15 Opening new frontiers for forest-based products – challenges and opportunities in the global market
Speaker: Petteri Pihlajamäki, Pöyry Management Consulting Oy
10:20 – 10:40 Biomass-to-bioenergy supply chain: overview, key issues and challenges
Speaker: Hubert Jurczyszyn, Control Union
10:45 – 11:05 Forest management certification in Europe – challenges, case studies, different views
Speaker: Krzysztof Wypij, Bureau Veritas Polska
11:10 – 11:30 FSC International Standard and National Forest Stewardship Standard in Poland –  current affairs.
Speaker: Jacek Szymaniak, FSC 
11:35 – 11:55 Cofee Break


Session II: New Technologies
Chair: Rafal Chudy, Forest Business Analytics


11:55 -11:59 Session II Introduction
12:00 – 12:20 IT solutions in forestry – expanding borders in mobile mapping. 
Speaker: Urszula Ufa, TAXUS IT
12:25 – 12:45 Optimizing the value chain through smart clustering:
Using advanced analytics and heuristics to improve activity scheduling
Speaker: Ugo Feunekes, ‎Remsoft
12:50 – 13:10 Social Media a New Frontier:  how to increase social media engagement and the strategy to get your story to be heard online
Speaker: Candra Burns, Talking Forests
13:15 – 13:35 How can analytics help you to optimize the forest based value chain.
Speaker: Jussi Rasinmäki, Simosol
13:40 – 14:00 Big Data in a precision forestry as a tool in a mountain monitoring.
Speaker: Radomir Bałazy, Forest Research Institute
14:05 – 14:25 Electronic techniques in forestry – the mobile world of the forester.
Speaker: Tadeusz Tiuchty, TAKMA

14:25 – 15:30 Lunch
15:30 –  15:50 Satellite data as a management tool for energy crops plantations and forestry applications: SyEnergy and SAT4EST Systems
Speakers: Martyna Gatkowska, IGIK, Adam Kijas, Biocontrol


Session IIIa: Timberland Investments
Chair: Robert Izlar, UGA


15:55 -16:00 Session IIIa Introduction
16:00 – 16:20 Timber as a long-term wealth preservation tool
Speaker: Caroline Harris, Lawyer
16:25 – 16:45 The WB program in Forests in Europe and Central Asia (ECA) over the last 10 years.
Speaker: Vladislava I. Nemova, World Bank
16:50 – 17:10 Cofee Break
17:15 – 17:35 Sustainability as timberland investment driver and how that can be evidenced
Speaker: Petri Lehtonen, Indufor Oy
17:40 – 18:00 Conservation Forestry: A timberland investment manager’s perspective on emerging opportunities
Speaker: Gwen Busby, GreenWood Resources
18:00 – 19:00 Business Meetings / Free Time
19:30 – 21:00 Traditional Polish BBQ